Utah Taxidermists
Association

Home
Competitions
Board & Members
Jam Session
Utah Master Taxidermists

February 2011 UTA Competition

Just like last year, the 2011 Utah Taxidermy Association's Competition and Art Show was part of the Western Hunting & Conservation Expo in Salt Lake City.  It was a fully packed event with close to 170 entries, vendor displays, educational seminars and an awards banquet.


View the 2011 Competition Gallery

View the Awards Presentation Gallery

View Pictures from Glen Browning Gallery

The 2011 Competition Judges  (pdf)

2011 UTA Competition Info


2011 Competition Awards
Novice Division

Best of Novice
Kallan Cowley - Mule Deer


Professional Division

Best Professional Entry
Chad Draper - Antelope
Best Bird
Max Nelson - Prairie Chicken
Best Waterfowl
Jason Nicholls - Snow Goose
Best Fish Reproduction
Darin Gardner - King Salmon
Best Original Art (Category Open to all Divisions)
Paul Bambrough - Deer Horn Mount
Best Large Mammal
Allen Burril - Black Bear
Best Game Head
Chad Draper - Antelope
Best Deer Head
Chad Draper - Mule Deer


Masters Division

Best Bird
Darin Gardner - Chukar
Best Bird Group
Darin Gardner - Chukar pair
Best Waterfowl
Grant Willborn - Harlequin
Best Waterfowl Group
Grant Willborn - Harlequin pair
Best Large Mammal
Tracy Jacobsen - African Lion
Best Medium Mammal
Scott Humble - Kit Fox
Best Game Head
Josh Hunt - Red Stag
Best Fish Skin Mount
Scott Humble - Tiger Rockfish
Fish Reproduction
Grant Willborn - Rooster Fish


Competitor's Award
Darin Gardner
Best All Around Taxidermist
Allen Burril
Best Base Award
Darin Gardner - With the Chukar pair
Natural History Award
Brian Snyder - White Winged Scoter & Black Scoter
Delta Waterfowl Award
John Glezos - Harlequin Duck & Old Squaw
Van Dykes Most Creative Award
Grant Willborn - Harlequin pair
Polytranspar Award
Darin Gardner - King Salmon
Star Fish Award
Darin Garnder - King Salmon
Wasco Award
Tamie Poulson - Spike Elk
United Taxidermists Artisan Award
Allen Burril - Black Bear
McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
Mendy Gardner
Peoples Choice Best of Show
Team Wall - Mountain Goat
Judges Choice Best of Show (Breakthrough Award)
Grant Willborn - Harlequin pair
Taxidermists Choice Best of Show Tracy Jacobsen - Mountain Goat
Taxidermist Choice:

Best Bird
Darin Gardner - Chukar pair
Best Life-size Mammal
Tracy Jacobsen - Mountain Goat
Best Whitetail

Best Fish
Grant Willborn - Rooster Fish
Best Team Entry
Tracy Jacobsen & Stefan Jacobsen - African Lioness
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Pintail

People's Choice
Brian Snyder
Judge's Choice
Grant Willborn
Three Hour Mule Deer Challenge

People's Choice
Dirk Bawden
Judge's Choice
Willie Ungerman



Novice Division

Kallan Cowley
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
93
Best of Novice Award
Andie Weidauer Longhorn Steer Euro Mount 92
Andie Weidauer
Cougar European Mount
91

Kacey Brown Coyote Shoulder Pedestal 90

Jake Peterson
Whitetail Deer Shoulder Mount
90

Phillip Goodrich
Elk
90

Phillip Goodrich Elk 88

Mike Johnson
Badger
85

Derek Harryman
Golden-Eye Winter Scene
81

Holly Davis
Mule Deer Pedestal
80

Holly Davis
Mule Deer
78

Nicholas Cole
Mule Deer
75

Brian Fife
Raccoon
72

Brian Fife
Mule Deer
70

Cole Revoir
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
65

Brian Fife
Skunk
65

Team Cook
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount





Professional Division
          Bird
Max Nelson
Prairie Chicken
92
Best of Category Award
Allen Burril
Pheasant with Hubcap
91

Dave Butts
Pheasant
88

Mike Kenner
Ringneck Pheasant Standing
83

Casey Higley
Hungarian Partridge Walking
80

Brandon Wright
Turkey
75

Casey Higley
California Quail Sitting
70

Cory McCubbin
Ringneck Pheasant
70

Mike Kenner
Dusky Grouse Standing
70





          Waterfowl
Jason Nicholls
Snow Goose Pedestal
93
Best of Category Award
Max Nelson
Ross Goose
91

Max Nelson
Blue Goose
87

Derek Harryman
Blue Bill / Scaup
75

Ryan Clark
Ross Goose
71

Dustin Wall
Drake Mallard
70

Mike Kenner
Woodduck Standing
70

Robert Price
Ring Billed Duck
70

John Glezos
Old Squaw
65

John Glezos
Harlequin
65





          Waterfowl Group
Max Nelson
Blue Goose & Ross Goose
89

Brandon Wright
2 Pintails Pedestal
81

John Glezos
Harlequin Duck & Old Squaw
65





          Fish Skin
Cory McCubbin
Large Mouth Bass
70

Paul Bambrough
Cutthroat
66





          Fish Reproduction
Darin Gardner
King Salmon
93
Best of Category Award
Allen Burril
Sock-Eye Salmon
89

Ben Nielsen
Rainbow Trout
70





          European Skull Mount
Justin Preece
European Elk Skull Mount
92

Justin Preece
Whitetail European Mount with habitat
88

Casey Higley
European Deer
85





          Original Art
Paul Bambrough
Deer Horn Mount
90
Best Original Art
Paul Bambrough
Bear Skull Bleached
85





          Small Mammal
J.D. Sorensen
Armadillo
88

Shawn Shaw
Badger
76

Team J & S
Armadillo and Rattlesnake






          Large Mammal
Allen Burril
Black Bear
93
Best of Category Award
Stephan Woolstenhulm
Sheep
90

Val Nicholls
Bush Pig
86

Val Nicholls
Warthog
85

Curtis Wilson
Mountain Goat
80

Carson Miller
Bear
76

Ryan Cook
Big Horn Sheep
76





          Mammal Group
Val Nicholls Bush Pig & Warthog 85





          Game Head
Chad Draper
Antelope Pedestal
95
Best of Category Award
Allen Burril
Antelope Pedestal
90

Robert Brewer
Antelope Shoulder Mount
86

Zeb Hansen
Antelope
85

Willie Ungerman
Antelope
85

Ryan Clark
Elk Shoulder Mount
84

Michael Allemang
Water Buck Shoulder Mount
81

Jason Nicholls
Kudu Wall Mount
81

Curtis Wilson
Elk Shoulder Mount
79

Val Nicholls
Elk Pedestal
79

Cody Christensen
Bear half size
79

Cory McCubbin
Elk Shoulder Mount
79

Jeremy Judkins
Elk Shoulder Mount
78

Rusty Farnsworth
Elk Shoulder Wall Pedestal
78

Justin Parduhn
Elk Shoulder Pedestal
78

Cody Christensen
Antelope Shoulder Pedestal
75

Kasey Kohler
Elk Shoulder Mount Bugling
70

Bryan Meacham
Elk Shoulder Mount
69

Paul Bambrough
Antelope Shoulder Mount
60

Lyman Anderson
Exotic Sheep Mount
60





          Mule Deer Head
Chad Draper
Mule Deer
93
Best of Category Award
Zeb Hansen
Mule Deer Pedestal #2
88

Zeb Hansen
Mule Deer Pedestal #1
88

Alan Cox
Mule Deer
85

Zeb Hansen
Mule Deer Wall Mount
83

Willie Ungerman
Mule Deer
82

Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer
80

Jeremy Chamberlain
Mule Deer Pedestal
79

Willie Ungerman
Mule Deer/ Mossback Booth
79

Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer
79

Kurt Mace
Mule Deer Shoulder
79

Cory McCubbin
Mule Deer Shoulder
79

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer Shoulder Mt. w/ Habitat
79

Kevin Norman
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
78

J.D. Sorensen
Mule Deer Shoulder
78

J.D. Sorensen
Mule Deer Shoulder Wall Pedestal
78

Mike Johnson
Mule Pedestal
78

Stephan Woolstenhulm
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
78

Mike Johnson
Mule Deer Pedestal
75

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
74

Carson Miller
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
73

Cody Christensen
Mule Deer Shoulder
73

Cody Christensen
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
72

J.D. Sorensen
Mule Deer Shoulder
72

Kasey Kohler
Mule Deer Shoulder Pedestal
70

Robert Price
Mule Deer Pedestal
69

Robert Brewer
Mule Deer
68

Lyman Anderson
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
50





          Whitetail Deer Head
Willie Ungerman
Whitetail
79

Robert Brewer
Whitetail Shoulder Mount
78

Robert Price
Whitetail
78

Lyman Anderson
Whitetail Shoulder
68



Dustin Beratto and Steve Tait each earned their
Game Head Masters Certificate.



Masters Division
          Bird
Darin Gardner
Chukar
93
Best of Category Award
Darin Gardner
Chukar
91

Jeff Klein
Ringneck Pheasant
70





          Bird Group
Darin Gardner
Chukar Pair
92
Best of Category Award
Scott Humble
Black Grouse
90

Jeff Klein
Ringneck Pheasant
70





          Waterfowl
Grant Willborn
Harliquin Duck #1
94
Best of Category Award
Grant Willborn
Harlequin Duck #2
93

Darin Gardner
Swan
92

Grant Willborn
Old Squaw
84

Brian Snyder
White Winged Scoter
82

Brian Snyder
Black Scoter
80

Brandon Wright
Ring Neck Duck Swimming
73

Shawn Shaw
Drake Widgeon
72

Shawn Shaw
Drake Mallard
72

Shawn Shaw
Hen Mallard
72

Shawn Shaw
Drake Shoveler
71

Shawn Shaw
Green Winged Teal
70





          Waterfowl Group
Grant Willborn
Harlequin Ducks
94
Best of Category Award
Team J & G Wood Ducks

Brian Snyder
White Winged Scoter & Black Scoter
81

Shawn Shaw
Widgeon & Shoveler
72

Shawn Shaw
Drake & Hen Mallard
72

Brandon Wright
Blue Goose/Ross Goose Wall Mount
70





          Fish Skin
Scott Humble
Tiger Rockfish
94
Best of Category Award




          Fish Reproduction
Grant Willborn
Rooster Fish
91
Best of Category Award




          Reptile
Scott Humble
Western Diamondback Rattlesnake
88





          Medium Mammal
Scott Humble
Kit Fox
91
Best of Category Award




          Large Mammal
Tracy Jacobsen
African Male Lion
95
Best of Category Award
Tracy Jacobsen
Mountain Goat
94

Tracy Jacobsen
Mountain Lion
90

Team Jacobsen African Lioness

Lance Hollerman
Mountain Lion
70

Team Walls Mountain Goat





          Mammal Group
Dustin Beratto
Antelope Group of 3
88

Lance Hollerman
Two Bobcats
70





          Game Head
Josh Hunt
Stag Pedestal Head Mount
97
Best of Category Award
Tamie Poulson
Spike Elk Shoulder Mount
93

Dirk Bawden
Mountain Reed Buck
93

Ben Nielsen
Antelope
91

Dave Butts
Kudu
91

Stephan Schulte
Antelope
91

Dirk Bawden
Black Wildebeast
91

Dirk Bawden
Rocky Mt. Big Horn Sheep
91

Dustin Beratto
Antelope Pedestal
90

Dustin Beratto
Antelope Pedestal
89

Dustin Beratto
Antelope Pedestal
87

Jeff Klein
Elk Head
69

Lance Hollerman
Elk Shoulder Mount
69

Lance Hollerman
Antelope Shoulder Mount
65

Team Walls
Elk Shoulder Mount






          Mule Deer Head
James Lynn
Mule Deer
79

Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer Pedestal
79

Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer Pedestal
79

Dirk Bawden
Mule Deer
79

Tamie Poulson
Mule Deer Pedestal
76

Shane Baldwin
Mule Deer Pedestal
73

Lance Hollerman
Mule Deer
68

Team Walls
Mule Deer


Team Walls
Mule Deer Shoulder






          Whitetail Deer Head
Bill Fox
Whitetail
79