Utah Taxidermists
Association

Home
Competitions
Board & Members
Jam Session
Utah Master Taxidermists

February 2012 UTA Competition

Just like the previous two years, the 2012 Utah Taxidermy Association's Competition and Art Show was part of the Western Hunting & Conservation Expo in Salt Lake City.  It was a fully packed event with over 150 entries, vendor displays, educational seminars and an awards banquet.


View the 2012 Competition Gallery

View the 2012 Bird and Mule Deer Challenges Gallery

View the 2012 Awards Presentation Gallery

The 2012 Competition Judges  (pdf)

2012 UTA Competition Info


2012 Competition Awards
Novice Division

Best of Novice
Victoria VanQuill - Antelope


Professional Division

Best Fish Skin Mount
Justin West - Cutthroat Trout
Best Fish Reproduction
Derek Harryman - Rainbow Trout
Best Small Mammal
Stephan Woolstenhulm - Bobcat
Best Game Head
Dave Furgeson - Antelope
Best Mule Deer Head
Rusty Farnsworth - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Head Shane Whiting -Whitetail Deer
Best Sculpture
Dave Furgeson - Elk Sculpture


Masters Division

Best Bird
Darin Gardner - Chukar
Best Bird Group
Scott Humble - Pheasants
Best Large Mammal
Leland Reinier - Leopard
Best Mammal Group
Dirk Bawden - Antelope Group
Best Game Head
Dirk Bawden - Hartebeest
Best Mule Deer
Tracy Jacobsen - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer
Allen Burril - Whitetail Deer
Best Fish Skin Mount
Scott Humble - Chum Salmon
Best Fish Reproduction
Allen Burril - Kokanee Salmon


Competitor's Award
Dirk Bawden - 2 Antelope, Zebra and  Hartebeest
Best All Around Taxidermist
Allen Burril - Kokanee Salmon, Lifesize Blk Bear, Blk Bear Head and Crow
Best Mixed Group
Scott Humble  - Eagle and Chum Salmon
Best Team Entry
Tracy Jacobsen and Stefan Jacobsen- Mule Deer Head
Best Base Award
Darin Gardner - Chukar
Natural History Award
Scott Humble  - Eagle and Chum Salmon
Delta Waterfowl Award
John Glezos - King Eider Pair
Van Dykes Most Creative Award
Stephan Woolstenhulme - Mule Deer on backpack
Polytranspar Award
Scott Humble - Chum Salmon
Tri-Valley Ducks Unlimited Best Waterfowl
Shawn Shaw - Common Merganser
WASCO Award
Allen Burril - Crow, Fish and Black Bear Head
NWTF Utah Chapter Best Turkey
Darin Gardner - Turkey
Wasatch Wing and Clay Best Upland Game Bird
Darin Gardner - Pheasant
Utah Chuckar & Wildlife Best Habitat
Darin Gardner - Chuckar
Mule Deer Foundation (Utah) Best Mule Deer
Tracy Jacobsen - Mule Deer Head
Tru-Fitt Highest Scoring Game Head (any category)
Dirk Bawden - Hartebeest
McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
Darin Gardner
Peoples Choice Best of Show
Zeb Hansen - Mountain Lion
Judges Choice Best of Show (Breakthrough Award)
Leland Reinier - Leopard
Taxidermists Choice Best of Show Scott Humble - Eagle and Chum Salmon
Taxidermist Choice (McKenzie):

Best Bird
Scott Humble - Eagle
Best Life-size Mammal
Zeb Hansen - Mountain Lion
Best Whitetail
Allan Burril - Whitetail Deer
Best Fish
Scott Humble - Chum Salmon
Best Original Art
Scott Humble - Eagle and Chum Salmon
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Puddle Ducks
John Glezos - Standing Teal
Three Hour Mule Deer Challenge
Chad Draper - Mule Deer Head





Youth Division

Colter Ferguson Bobcat Sculpture
95

Caleb Hahn European Mule Deer (Skull Mount) 90

Caleb Hahn Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
85

Alaina McCubbin Brown Trout Reproduction
85

Kyler Ercanbrack Pheasant
75





Novice Division

Victoria VanQuill Antelope Pedestal
94
Best of Novice Award
Darsi Powell Whitetail Deer Shoulder Mount
92

Derek Harryman Canvas Back diving position
91

Cody Gardiner Antelope Shoulder Mount
90

Ryan Henriod Spoonbill or Northern Shoveler
90

Jerry Judkins Blue Wildabeast
87

Jerry Judkins Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/rock
86

Brian Richards Antelope wall mount w/rocks & sage brush
85

Josh Dimmick Mule Deer Shoulder Mout againts log
85

Cole Revoir Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
84

Jake Rebmann Mule Deer Wall Mount
80

Jarime Nance Rainbow Trout Skin Mount
75

Travis Carter Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
75

Jarime Nance Brooke Trout
73

Jarime Nance Elk Shoulder Mount
70

Bryan Meacham Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
70

Jarime Nance Mule Deer Shoulder Mount on pedestal
69

Jarime Nance Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/habitat
65




Professional Division
          Bird
Brandon Wright Guinea Fowl B
88

Mike Kenner Ringneck Pheasant (table)
85

Brandon Wright Guinea Fowl A
84

Casey Higley California Quail Sitting
73





          Bird Group
Brandon Wright
Guinea Fowl as Bird Group
86





          Waterfowl
Robert Price
Wood Duck Drake
85

Derek Harryman
Pintail A - Mouth Open
73

Derek Harryman Pintail B - Sleeping 73

Derek Harryman Pintail C - Drinking
72

Jason Nicholls
Woodduck Flying
71





          Waterfowl Group
Jason Nicholls
Four Wood Ducks
72

Derek Harryman
Pintail Group
72





          Fish Skin
Justin West
Cutthroat (table top)
94
Best of Category Award
Cory McCubbin Large Mouth Bass w/habitat 87





          Fish Reproduction
Derek Harryman Rainbow Trout
92
Best of Category Award
Justin West
Crappie (table mount)
84

Paul Bambrough
Silver Salmon
78

Shawn Shaw Blue Gill
78





          Original Art
David Ferguson
Original Clay Elk Form Sculpture
90
Best Sculpture
Kevin Higley
Jackalope
70





          Small Mammal
Stephan Woolstenhulme
Bobcat (wall mount)
94
Best of Category Award
Casey Higley
Porcupine
85

Paul Bambrough
Raccoon
78





          Medium Mammal
Shawn Shaw
Bobcat
88

Jason Nicholls
Coyote
78





          Large Mammal
Zeb Hansen
Mountain Lion
88

Tamie Poulson
Desert Bighorn Sheep
88

Gary Durfee
Mountain Lion standing on rock
87

Stephan Woolstenhulme
Dall Sheep - Pedestal laying on rock
87

Alan Cox
Mountain Goat - S.West Corner Booth
86

Dustin Beratto
Mountain Goat
86

Jason Nicholls
Black Bear
78

Robert Brewer
Black Bear
77

Robert Brewer
Mountain Lion
76





          Mammal Group
Matthew Marsh
Common Duiker & Oribi Shoulder Mounts
90
Best of Category Award




          Mixed Group
Shawn Shaw
Bobcat and Chuckar
84





          Game Head
David Ferguson
Antelope Shldr Mt Pedestal Original Form
93
Best of Category Award
Matthew Marsh
Common Duiker Feeding
91

Matthew Marsh Oribi looking straight on
90

Stephan Woolstenhulme
Caribou Head on Pedestal
90

Shawn Shaw
Black Buck
89

Willie Ungerman
Moose
86

Jeremy Judkins
Pedestal Gemsbok
85

Lance Hadlock
Elk Shoulder Mount, oak brush w/quakey 84

Lance Hadlock Antelope Shoulder Mount
83

Zeb Hansen
Elk Shoulder Mount
81

Shawn Shaw
Axis Buck
79

Jeremy Judkins
Eland
78

Shawn Shaw
Antelope Fawn (part of antelope trio)
77

Shawn Shaw
Antelope Buck (part of antelope trio)
77

JD Anderson
Elk Shoulder Mount
75

JD Anderson Corsican Sheep
72

Aaron Crosman
Elk Pedestal
71

JD Anderson Antelope Shoulder Pedestal (table)
70





          Mule Deer Head
Rusty Farnsworth
Mule Deer Pedestal w/aspen, maroon backing
93
Best of Category Award
Willie Ungerman
Mule Deer
92

Stefan Jacobson
Mule Deer Pedestal
92

Rusty Farnsworth
Mule Deer Non-Typical Wall Mount
90

Jeremy Chamberlain
Mule Deer Table Pedestal, Tines Up Booth
90

Gary Durfee
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/habitat
90

Stephan Woolstenhulme
Mule Deer - dead on backpack
88

Gary Durfee
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/habitat
88

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer Pedestal
87

Ryan Cook
Mule Deer Wall Pedestal
87

Kevin Norman
Mule Deer Shoulder
85

Jeremy Chamberlain
Tines Up Booth/Old Fence Post Pedestal
85

Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer Spike by 2 point w/velvet
84

J.D. Sorensen
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
80

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
80

Cory McCubbin
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/rock
80

Cody Gardiner
Mule Deer Head
80

Kasey Kohler
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
79

Robert Price
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount 78

Kasey Kohler
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
78

Cory McCubbin
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/habitat
78

Robert Brewer
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
78

Robert Brewer Mule Deer Shoulder Mount w/habitat
78

Kasey Poulsen
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
76

JD Anderson
Mule Deer Wall Mount Left Turn
76

Phillip Goodrich
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount in velvet
75

Phillip Goodrich
Mule DeerShoulder Mount 75

Dan Meier
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
72

Kevin Higley
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount 70

Carson Miller
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount 70

JD Anderson
Mule Deer Pedestal - Snow Scene
70

Kallon Cowley
Mule Deer Looking Down
70





          Whitetail Deer Head
Shane Whiting
Whitetail Shoulder Mount
91
Best of Category Award
Gary Durfee
Whitetail Shoulder Mount
88

Rex Powell
Whitetail Pedestal on Whiskey Barrel
86

Alan Cox
Whitetail Shoulder Mount 84

JD Anderson
Whitetail Shoulder Mount Left Turn
78

JD Anderson Whitetail Turning Left
78

Robert Price
Whitetail Shoulder Mount 71




Masters Division
          Bird
Darin Gardner
Chukar w/habitat
95
Best of Category Award
Darin Gardner
Ringneck Pheasant hanging pedestal
95

Darin Gardner Turkey with decoy
94

Shawn Shaw
Dead Chuckar eaten by a bobcat
90

Jeff Klein
Ringneck Pheasant
88

Shawn Shaw
Ringneck Pheasant 86

Allen Burril
Crow
85





          Bird Group
Scott Humble
Ringneck Pheasant Pair
93
Best of Category Award




          Waterfowl
John Glezos
Hen Eider
84

John Glezos
Drake King Eider
83

Jeff Klein
Blue Goose
81

Shawn Shaw
Widgeon
79





          Waterfowl Group
John Glezos
Drake and Hen Eider Group
84





          Fish Skin
Scott Humble
Chum Salmon 96
Best of Category Award




          Fish Reproduction
Allen Burril
Top Kokanee Salmon of 3
95
Best of Category Award




          Original Art
Scott Humble
Eagle and Chum Salmon

Best Original Art
John Glezos
Eider Portrait
94





          Large Mammal
Leland Reinier
Leopard Booth 737
96
Best of Category Award
Leland Reinier
Mountain Lion Booth737
95

Tracy Jacobsen
Mountain Lion
94

Allen Burril
Sitting Black Bear
93

Tyler Anderson
Mt. Lion Table Mount w/ bushes and rocks
78





          Mammal Group
Dirk Bawden
Dual Antelope Pedestal
91
Best of Category Award




          Mixed Group
Scott Humble
Bald Eagle and Chum Salmon
97
Best of Category Award




          Game Head
Dirk Bawden
Hartebeest Wall Mount
96
Best of Category Award
Allen Burril
Bear Shoulder Mt. Pedestal
92

Dirk Bawden
Antelope A Pedestal
92

Dirk Bawden Zebra Pedestal
92

Josh Hunt
Elk Pedestal Mount
92

Chad Draper
Antelope
90

Dirk Bawden
Antelope B Dual Pedestal
90

James Lynn
Big Horn Sheep
87

Dustin Beratto
Antelope Head
82

Stephan Schulte
Impala Shoulder Mt.
76

Jeff Klein
Antelope
70





          Mule Deer Head
Tracy Jacobsen
MD Wall Ped - Original Sculpture & Septum 96
Best of Category Award
Tracy Jacobsen
MD Pedestal - Original Sculpture & Septum
95

Chad Draper
Mule Deer
90

Ben Nielsen
Mule Deer looking right
88

Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer
87





          Whitetail Deer Head
Allen Burril
Whitetail Shoulder Mount
90
Best of Category Award