Utah Taxidermists
Association

Home
Competitions
Board & Members
Jam Session
Utah Master Taxidermists

February 2014 Western Regional Taxidermy Championship

The Utah Taxidermists Association hosted the 2014 Western Regional Taxidermy Championship held at the Western Hunting & Conservation Expo in Salt Lake City.  With over 300 entries it was our largest competition to date! Members also benefited from vendor booths, 3 Hour Bird and Mule Deer Challenges, Regional Championship Challenges, educational seminars and the awards banquet.


View the 2014 Championship Gallery

View the 2014 Three Hour Bird and Mule Deer Challenges Gallery

View the 2014 Awards Banquet Gallery

The 2014 Western Regional Taxidermy Championship Judges  (pdf)

2014 Western Regional Taxidermy Championship Info


2014 Western Regional Championship Awards
Youth Division

First Place
Colter Ferguson - Antelope Pedestal
Second Place
Dylan Leishman - Mule Deer
Third Place
Hunter Memmott - Goldeneye


Novice Division

Best of Novice
Ivan Mott - Black Bear


Professional Division

Best Bird
Jay Parke - Rooster Pheasant
Best Bird Group
Jay Parke - Pheasants
Best Waterfowl
Ryan Henriod - Bufflehead
Best Waterfowl Group
Jay Parke - Goldeneyes
Best Fish Skin
Ben Nielsen - Tiger Trout
Best Fish Reproduction
Ben Nielsen - Smallmouth Bass
Best Small Mammal
Ross Richard - Whitetail Deer Fawn
Best Medium Mammal
Casey Higley - Raccoon
Best Large Mammal
Dave  Butts - Desert Bighorn Sheep
Best Mammal Group
Ryan Cook - Three Axis Deer
Best Game Head
Ryan Cook - Axis Deer Pedestal
Best Mule Deer Head
Alan Cox - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer Head
Ross Richard - Whitetail Deer


Masters Division

Best Bird
Darin Gardner - Ringneck Pheasant
Best Bird Group
Darin Gardner - Chuckars
Best Waterfowl
Max Nelson - Swan
Best Waterfowl Group
Max Nelson - Swan and Widgeon
Best Fish Skin
Scott Humble - Steelhead Salmon
Best Fish Reproduction
Dan Johnson - Walleye
Best Small Mammal
Scott Humble - Yellow Bellied Marmot
Best Medium Mammal
Dirk Bawden - Duiker
Best Large Mammal
Josh Hunt - Mule Deer
Best Mammal Group
Dustin Beratto - Two Mule Deer Heads
Best Game Head
Stephan Schulte - Zebra
Best Mule Deer
Chad Draper - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer
David Hong - Whitetail Deer


Competitor's Award
Darin Gardner
Best All Around (buckle)
Scott Humble
Best Team Entry Scott Humble and JD Sorensen - Mt. Goat
Best Original Art  ($100 cash) Scott Humble - Rattlesnake Skeleton
Best Base Award
Dustin Beratto - Mule Deer Pair
Best Mule Deer (buckle) Chad Draper - Mule Deer Head
Natural History Award
Stephan and Dean Schulte - Lion and Sable
Van Dykes Most Creative Award
Shane Shaw - Gadwall
Polytranspar Award
Dan Johnson - Walleye
WASCO Award
Chad Draper - Mule Deer
Tru-Fitt Forms - Best gamehead on a Tru-Fitt form  ($200)
Curtis Wilson - Mule Deer
McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
Tamie Poulson
Peoples Choice Best of Show  ($100 cash)
Dustin Beratto - Black Bear
Judges Choice Best of Show (Breakthrough Award) (buckle)
Josh Hunt - Lifesize Mule Deer
Taxidermists Choice Best of Show ($200 cash)
Dirk Bawden - Springbok
Taxidermist Choice (McKenzie):

Best Bird
Scott Humble - Sage Grouse
Best Life-size Mammal
Josh Gustad - Red Fox
Best Whitetail
David Hong - Whitetail Deer
Best Fish
Scott Humble - Steelhead Trout
The Western Regional Challenge - Lifesize Whitetail Deer
Allen Burril - Whitetail Deer
The Avian Challenge - Chuckar  ($250 cash)
Darin Gardner - Chuckar
The Fish Challenge - Walleye  ($300 cash)
Dan Johnson - Walleye
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Any Bird  ($150 cash)
Darin Gardner - Swan
Three Hour Mule Deer Challenge (Vortex Optics Award)
Chad Draper - Mule Deer
United Taxidermist Association Artisan Award
Dirk Bawden - Springbok
Tri-City Chapter Ducks Unlimited Award - Novice Waterfowl Riley Dabling - Mallard Pair
Utah State Ducks Unlimited Award - Professional Waterfowl Adam Edwards - Bufflehead
Salt Lake City Ducks Unlimted Award - Masters Waterfowl Shane Shaw - Gadwall
Delta Waterfowl Habitat Award  (sculpture) Max Nelson - Swan and Widgeon
Utah Chuckar and Wildlife's Best Upland Habitat ($100 cash)
Darin Gardner - Chuckars
Sportsman for Fish & Wildlife's Best Coyote  (rifle)
Curtis Wilson/Ross Richard - Coyote w/fawn
Safari Club International's Best African/Exotic  ($300)
Stephan Schulte - Zebras
Utah Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation's Best Elk (knife and box)
JD Anderson - Bull and Cow Elk
Wasatch Wing and Clay for Best Upland Game Bird Shawn Shaw - Pheasant
Mule Deer Foundation (Utah) Best Mule Deer  (rifle) Josh Hunt - Lifesize Mule Deer
NWTF Utah Chapter's Best Turkey  ($100 cash) Allen Burril - Turkey
Utah Waterfowl Association - Best Youth Mount ($100)
Colter Ferguson - Antelope
King's Camo Best Horned Mount  (4 piece camo package)
David Hong - Bighorn Sheep
Highest Scoring Professional Bird (12 gauge shotgun)
Ryan Henriod - Bufflehead
Highest Scoring Masters Bird (12 gauge shotgun) Darin Gardner - Chuckars
Highest Scoring Professional Fish (fishing rod and reel) Ben Nielsen - Smallmouth Bass
Highest Scoring Masters Fish (fishing rod and reel) Scott Humble - Steelhead Salmon
Headquarters Taxidermy Supply's Most Creative Fur Bearer
Casey Higley - Raccoon    (knife and box)




Commercial Division

Dirk Bawden
Fallow Deer
98

Dirk Bawden Fallow Deer 98

Tyler Anderson Red Stag 95

Darin Gardner
Harlequin Pair
94

Jeremy Judkins Elk 94

Shawn Shaw Gamble Quail 93

Kelly Memmott Mule Deer Head 92

Weston Pearce
Whitetail Deer Wall Mount
91

Shawn Shaw
Blackbuck
91

Ross Richard
Whitetail Deer
90

Derek Harryman Cutthroat Trout 90

Jake Rebmann
Mt. Goat
90

Ross Richards
Antelope
90

Jeremy Judkins
Elk Pedestal
90

Jake Rebmann
Mule Deer
90

Mike Johnson
Mule Deer Wall Pedestal
90
Mike Johnson Mule Deer Wall Pedestal 90
Mike Johnson Mule Deer Wall Pedestal 90
Riley Dabling
Rudy Duck
90

Mike Kenner
Ringneck Pheasant
87

Mike Johnson
Hungarian Partridge
86

Mike Johnson
Sharptail Grouse flying
86

Adam Edwards
Calinfornia Quail
86

Kevin Higley Mule Deer Head 86

Adam Edwards
Hun
85

Casey Higley
Drake Mallard
85

Kevin Higley Springbok 84

Kevin Higley
Mule Deer Head
80

Jake Rebmann
Whitetail Deer
78

Casey Higley
Gemsbok
78

Casey Higley
Blue Wildebeest
77

Ryan Cook
Sockeye Salmon
72

Ryan Cook
Sockeye Salmon 70









Youth Division

Colter Ferguson Antelope Pedestal
96
1st Place Youth
Dylan Leishman
Mule Deer
95
2nd Place Youth
Hunter Memmott Goldeneye 93
3rd Place Youth
Jensen Judkins Mule Deer 93

Hunter Memmott Gadwall
92

Daicee Ungerman
Bear Shoulder Mount
91

Nicholas Mayborn
Oil Painting Cat
90

Joseph Mayborn Goldeneye
90

Joseph Mayborn
Widgeon
85

Jonny Mott
Mule Deer
85

Landon Allan
Forked Deer Horn Bird Nest Display
80

Nicholas Mayborn
Oil Painting Cardinal
80

Jonny Mott
Ringneck Pheasant
78

Teagan Sheetz
Duck
78

Joseph Mayborn
Mule Deer
75

Micheal Broughton
Duck
75

Teagan Sheetz
Duck
75

Arion Newman
Painted Skull
70

Nicholas Mayborn Oil Painting Decoys in painting 70

Micheal Broughton
Duck
65









Novice Division

Ivan Mott Black Bear 93
Best of Novice Award
Ryan Richards
Mallard
92

Logan Christensen
Antelope
92

Michasel Gilgen
Mule Deer
91

Nathan Allred
Mule Deer
90

Chuck Boehm
Raccoon Rug
88

Logan Christensen
Mule Deer
88

Cole Revoir
Mule Deer
87

Ivan Mott
Coyote
87

Ivan Mott
Red Fox
86

Caleb Hahn
Tahr
85
Riley Dabling
Mallard Pair
85

Chuck Boehm
Rainbow Trout
81

Riley Dabling
Rainbow Trout
80

Austin Stewart
Antelope Pedestal
80

Chuck Boehm
Mallard Drake
78

Brandon Withers
Mule Deer
75

Josh Borg
Mule Deer
75

Ryan Richard California Quail 70

Austin Stewart
Coyote
70

Austin Stewart
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
60








Professional Division
          Bird




Jay Parke
Rooster Pheasant
92
Best of Category Award
Jay Parke
Hen Pheasant
88

Jay Parke
Hungarian Partridge
88

Adam Edwards
Chuckar
87

Jay Parke
Hun
87

Jay Parke
Hungarian Partridge
86

Allen Burril
Turkey
84

Gene Galitz
Chuckar
78

Mike Kenner
Ringneck Pheasant
77

Mike Kenner
Chuckar
71

Mike Kenner
Gambels Quail
70





          Bird Group
Jay Parke
Pheasants
90
Best of Category Award
Jay Parke
Huns
88





          Waterfowl
Ryan Henriod
Bufflehead
90
Best of Category Award
Adam Edwards
Bufflehead 88

Jay Parke
Barrows Goldeneye
87

Jay Parke Hen Goldeneye
87

Jay Parke
Drake Goldeneye
86

Derek Harryman
White Wing Scoter Table Pedestal
85

Brent Spencer
Ross Goose
84

Marty Ellis
Wood Duck
83

Brent Spencer
Pintail on the wall
82

Brent Spencer
Ross Goose
82

Ryan Henriod
Redhead
81

Derek Harryman
Common Scoter
81

Kelly Memmott
Mallard on table
80

Derek Harryman
Surf Scoter
78

Robert Price
Hooded Merganser
78

Brent Spencer
Pintail Wall Mount
78

Jason Ellis
Green Winged Teal
77

Braxton Shaw
Drake Goldeneye
77





          Waterfowl Group
Jay Parke
Goldeneyes
87
Best of Category Award
Ryan Henriod
Bufflehead/Redhead
86

Brent Spencer
Ross Goose Pair
83

Derek Harryman
Scoter Group - White, Common, Surf
81

Brent Spencer
Pintail Pair
80

Adam Edwards
Buffleheads
77





          Fish Skin
Ben Nielsen
Tiger Trout
90
Best of Category Award
Ben Nielsen
Smallmouth Bass
88

Marty Ellis
Cutthroat Trout
78

Jason Ellis
Rainbow Trout
78





          Fish Reproduction
Ben Nielsen
Smallmouth Bass
91
Best of Category Award
Ben Nielsen Smallmouth Bass 90

Shawn Shaw
Cutthroat Trout
79





          Reptile
John Glezos
Water Snake
90





          Small Mammal
Ross Richard
Whitetail Fawn (also Team Entry)
85
Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman Raccoon Table Pedestal
72





          Medium Mammal
Casey Higley
Raccoon
92
Best of Category Award
Ross Richard
Coyote (also Team Entry)
85

Troy Miekel
Coyote Shoulder Pedestal
76





          Large Mammal
Dave Butts
Desert Bighorn Sheep
96
Best of Category Award
David Hong
Desert Sheep
94

Kip Love
Interior Alaskan Grizzly Bear
94

J.D. Sorensen
Mountain Goat (Also Team Entry)
94

Tyler Anderson
Nyala
88

Rusty Farnsworth
Audad
87

Brent Spencer
Bear
87

David Hong
Mountain Lion
87

Troy Hawkins
Mule Deer
86

JD Anderson
Desert Bighorn Lying Down
85

Ryan Cook
Grizzly Bear
85

Ivan Mott
Black Bear
84

Dustin Beratto
Black Bear
84

Gene Galitz
Mountain Lion
82

Tyler Anderson
African Lion
80

Rex Meikel
Antelope
75

Ivan Mott
Pronghorn
75





          Mammal Group
Ryan Cook
Three Axis Deer
93
Best of Category Award
Ross Richard
Whitetail Fawn and Coyote
85

JD Anderson
Elk Bull And Cow Pedestal
81

Rex Meikel
Corsican Sheep
74





          Game Head
Ryan Cook
Axis Deer Pedestal
96
Best of Category Award
Alan Cox
Antelope
95

Ryan Cook
Axid Deer Shoulder Pedestal
94

Ross Richard
Barbado Sheep
92

Rusty Farnsworth
Elk
92

Ryan Cook
Axis Deer
90

Jeremy Judkins
Antelope
90

Weston Pearce
Dall Sheep
88

Jeremy Judkins
Elk
88

JD Anderson
Corsican Sheep
86

Troy Hawkins
Elk
86

Cory McCubbin
Elk
86

Charles Freudenthal Corsican Ram 85

Dan Meier Elk 82
Casey Higley Springbok 82
Marty Ellis Elk 82
James Freudenthal Coyote 80
Derek Harryman
Antelope Fawn Buck Floor Pedestal
78

Rex Meikel
Elk
78

Jarime Nance
Elk
78

Steve Ulm
Kudu Pedestal
77

Derek Harryman
Antelope Doe
74

Jake Rebmann
Whitetail
74

JD Anderseon
Nyala
72

Shawn Shaw Antelope
68

Shawn Shaw
Chocolate Fallow Deer
68

Robert Price
Caribou
68





          Mule Deer Head
Alan Cox
Mule Deer
93
Best of Category Award
Thomas Beck
Mule Deer Pedestal
92

JD Anderson
Mule Deer Velvet
90

Tyler Anderson
Mule Deer alert right turn pedestal
90

Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer
90

Landon Jacobson
Mule Deer
88

Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer
88

Dan Meier
Mule Deer
87

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer
86

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer
86

Ross Richard
Mule Deer
86

Cory McCubbin
Mule Deer
84

Jason Ellis
Mule Deer
83

Kevin Norman
Mule Deer
83

Shane Whiting
Mule Deer
82

Bob Harris
Mule Deer
82

Jarime Nance
Mule Deer Head
82

Jake Rebmann
Mule Deer
80

Casey Higley
Mule Deer Head
80

Jake Rebmann
Mule Deer
79

Phillip Goodrich
Mule Deer on Snow Pedestal
78

Rex Meikel
Mule Deer
78

Troy Hawkins
Mule Deer
77

Weston Pearce
Mule Deer
77

Ivan Mott
Mule Deer
77





          Whitetail Deer Head
Ross Richard
Whitetail 92
Best of Category Award
J.D. Sorensen
Whitetail 88

Shane Whiting
Whitetail 86

Rex Meikel
Whitetail 78

Chuck Boehm
Whitetail 68

Robert Price
Whitetail 68








Masters Division
          Bird
Darin Gardner Ringneck Pheasant
95
Best of Category Award
Darin Gardner Chuckar
93

Yuri Rulin Finch
92

Darin Gardner Chuckar
91

Darin Gardner Hungarian Partridge
91

Scott Humble Sage Grouse
90

Darin Gardner Chuckar
90

Yuri Rulin Tucan
88

Yuri Rulin Durango Bird
84

Yuri Rulin
Tucan
82

Shawn Shaw Rooster Pheasant
78





          Bird Group
Darin Gardner Chuckars
90
Best of Category Award
Yuri Rulin Tucans
85





          Waterfowl
Max Nelson Swan
90
Best of Category Award
Shane Shaw Gadwall
88

Max Nelson
Widgeon (With Swan)
84

Shane Shaw Drake Widgeon
83

Shawn Shaw Old Squaw
82

Shawn Shaw Common Scoter
78

Shawn Shaw Common Eider Drake
76

John Glezos Merganser Drake
74

John Glezos
Merganser Drake
74

Shawn Shaw Common Eider Hen
74





          Waterfowl Group
Max Nelson
Swan and Widgeon
87
Best of Category Award
Shawn Shaw
Hen and Drake Eider
79

Jeff Klein
Buffleheads
78





          Fish Skin
Scott Humble
Steelhead Salmon
90
Best of Category Award
Judy Galitz
Walleye
86

Judy Galitz
Kokanee
72

Mark Gustad
Yellow Eyed Rock Fish
70

Josh Gustad
Tiger Muskie
70





          Fish Reproduction
Dan Johnson
Walleye
90
Best of Category Award
Allen Burril
Blue Gill
88

Derek Harryman Walleye Wall Mount
78

Derek Harryman
Cutthroat Trout
70





          Reptile
Scott Humble
Gopher Snake
90

Bob Mead
Western Diamondback 88

Bob Mead
Western Diamondback
78





          Small Mammal
Scott Humble
Yellow Bellied Marmot
92
Best of Category Award
Josh Gustad Grey Fox
91

Josh Gustad Red Fox
90





          Medium Mammal
Dirk Bawden
Duiker
90
Best of Category Award
Mark Gustad
Red Fox
82

Allen Burril
Lynx
79

Mark Gustad
Bobcat
78





          Large Mammal
Josh Hunt
Mule Deer
93
Best of Category Award
Stephan Woolstenhulme
Rocky Mt Bighorn Sheep
91

Allen Burril
Whitetail Deer
88

Dean Schulte
African Lion
85

Stephan Schulte
Sable
85

Dean Schulte
Sable
85

Dirk Bawden
Springbok
85

Willie Ungerman
Mountain Lion
85





          Mammal Group
Dustin Beratto
2 Mule Deer Heads
90
Best of Category Award




          Game Head
Stephan Schulte Zebra
95
Best of Category Award
Stephan Schulte
Zebra
93

Josh Gustad
Black Bear
92

Ben Nielsen
Antelope
90

Tamie Poulson Ibex
90

Willie Ungerman
Antelope Pedestal Mount
88

Kevan Williams
Antelope
88

David Ferguson Mountain Goat
86





          Mule Deer Head
Chad Draper Mule Deer
96
Best of Category Award
Chad Draper Mule Deer 94

David Hong
Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
90

Dustin Beratto Mule Deer 90

Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer
89

Ben Nielsen
Mule Deer
88

Zeb Hansen
Mule Deer Pedestal
88

Willie Ungerman
Mule Deer Pedestal
83

Jeff Klein
Mule Deer 82

Scott Humble
Mule Deer 82

Mark Gustad
Mule Deer 80

Dan Tout
Mule Deer 70





          Whitetail Deer Head
David Hong
Whitetail Deer 91
Best of Category Award
David Ferguson
Whitetail Deer
88

Allen Burril
Whitetail Deer 88

Dirk Bawden
Whitetail Table Pedestal
87

Josh Gustad
Whitetail Deer 82

Willie Ungerman
Whitetail Shoulder Mount
78







  Original Art

Scott Humble Rattlesnake Skeleton 92
Best Original Art
David Ferguson Mountain Lion Sculpture 92

Steve Tait Dog Drawing







Team Entry

Scott Humble and
          J.D. Sorensen
Mountain Goat and Yellow Bellied Marmot
94
Best Team Entry
Dean Schulte and
          Stephan Schulte
Sable and African Lion 85

Curtis Wilson and
          Ross Richard
Coyote and Whitetail Fawn
85

Derek Harryman and
          Shawn Shaw
Cutthroat Trout Pair
72