Utah Taxidermists
Association

Home
Competitions
Board & Members
Jam Session
Utah Master Taxidermists

March 2015 Best of the West Taxidermy Championship

The International Sportman's Expo and the Utah Taxidermists Association hosted the Best of the West Taxidermy Championship, March 12-15, 2015, during the International Sportman's Expo at South Towne Expo Center in Salt Lake City, Utah.


View the 2015 Championship Gallery

The Best of the West Taxidermy Championship Judges  (pdf)

2015 Best of the West Taxidermy Championship Info


2015 Best of the West Championship Awards
Commercial Division
Best of Commercial David Ferguson - Whitetail Button Buck


Youth Division

Best of Youth  ($100 Research Manikins gift card)
Lawsen Spivey - Mule Deer Shoulder Mount


Novice Division

Best of Novice  ($100 Research Manikins gift card) Cole Revoir - Mule Deer in Velvet


Professional Division

Best Bird
Bridger Peck - Flying Pheasant
Best Bird Group
Bridger Peck - Pheasants
Best Waterfowl
Derek Harryman - Standing Goose
Best Waterfowl Group
Ryan Henriod - Mallard Pair
Best Fish Skin
Ben Nielsen - Largemouth Bass
Best Fish Reproduction
Shawn Shaw - Rainbow Trout
Best Small Mammal
Dusting Beratto - Coyote
Best Large Mammal
Curtis Wilson - Mule Deer
Best Mammal Group
Cory McCubbin - 2 Mule Deer Heads
Best Mixed Group Ross Richard - Antelope and Badger
Best Small Game Head  (6 tanning certificates $46.50 each/Wildlife Gallery)
Derek Harryman - Corsican Ram
Best Large Game Head
Kip Love - Gemsbok
Best Mule Deer Head Pedestal
Curtis Wilson - Mule Deer
Best Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Curtis Wilson - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer Head
Shane Whiting - Whitetail Deer
Best Antelope Head    (Mike Eastman's books and Hunting DVD sets)
Curtis Wilson - Antelope


Masters Division

Best Bird
Shawn Shaw - Walking Pheasant
Best Bird Group
Shawn Shaw - Rooster & Hen Pheasants
Best Waterfowl
Scott Humble - Ross Goose
Best Fish Skin
Scott Humble - Brook Trout
Best Fish Reproduction
Derek Harryman - Rainbow Trout
Best Large Mammal
Josh Hunt - Rocky Mt Bighorn Sheep
Best Mammal Group
Chad Draper - Two Mule Deer Heads
Best Mixed Group Dirk Bawden/Max Nielsen - Lynx/Pine Martin
Best Small Game Head Dirk Bawden - Lynx
Best Large Game Head
Jeremy Judkins - Elk
Best Mule Deer Head Pedestal
David Ferguson - Mule Deer
Best Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Chad Draper - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer
Ross Richard - Whitetail Deer
Best Antelope Head     (Mike Eastman's books and Hunting DVD sets) Dustin Beratto - Antelope


Competitor's Award
Chad Draper
Best All Around ($100 cash from Scott Humble and Montana Silversmith Buckle)
Ben Nielsen
Best Team Entry Dirk Bawden/Max Nielsen - Lynx/Pine Martin
Best Base Award
Shawn Shaw - Pheasant Base
Best Mule Deer (buckle) Chad Draper - Mule Deer Head
Natural History Award
Ryan Henriod - Mallard Hen
Van Dykes Most Creative Award
Jeremy Judkins - Elk
Polytranspar Award
Scott Humble - Brook Trout
WASCO Award
Chad Draper - Mule Deer Group
Research Manikins - Highest scoring mammal on Research Form  ($200)
Dirk Bawden - Kudu
McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
Ross Richard
Peoples Choice Best of Show  ($200 Trufitt Forms gift certificate)
Chad Draper - Mule Deer Pedestal
Judges Choice Best of Show/Breakthrough Award  (Montana Silversmith Buckle) Josh Hunt - Rocky Mt Bighorn Sheep
Taxidermists Choice Best of Show
Scott Humble - Brook Trout
Taxidermist Choice (McKenzie):

Best Bird
Shawn Shaw - Pheasants
Best Life-size Mammal
Josh Hunt - Rocky Mt Bighorn Sheep
Best Whitetail
Troy Hawkins - Whitetail Deer
Best Fish
Scott Humble - Brook Trout
Wilde Arrow Archery Shop/Hoyt Archery for best Velvet Mule Deer (Hoyt Nitrum Bow)
Ryan Cooke - Velvet Mule Deer
The Avian Challenge - California Quail
Mike Kenner
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Any Bird 
Joseph Mayborn
Three Hour Mule Deer Challenge
Curtis Wilson
Three Hour Pronghorn Challenge Dirk Bawden
Delta Waterfowl Best Youth
Teagan Sheetz - Gadwall flying
Delta Waterfowl Best Novice
Scott Kunz - Redhead
Delta Waterfowl Best Professional
Ryan Henriod - Mallard Pair
Delta Waterfowl Best Masters
Scott Humble - Ross Goose
Delta Waterfowl Habitat Award
Ryan Henriod - Hen Mallard
Utah Chuckar and Wildlife's Best Upland Habitat  ($100 cash)
Shawn Shaw - Pheasant diorama
Safari Club International's Best African/Exotic  ($300)
Kip Love - Gemsbok
Utah Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation's Best Elk (Knife)
Jeremy Judkins - Elk
Wild Wing and Clay for Utah's Best Pheasant  (10 pheasants)
JP Display - Fighting Pheasants
Highest Scoring Professional Fish (Prestige fly rod and reel, $300 value) Shawn Shaw - Rainbow Trout
Highest Scoring Masters Fish (Prestige fly rod and reel, $300 value) Scott Humble - Brooke Trout
Skull Max Highest Scoring European (deer & elk Skull Max system) Kasey Poulsen - Mule Deer European
Gonda Tire & Service Highest Scoring Professional Lifesize ($250 cash) Curtis Wilson - Mule Deer
Gonda Tire & Service Highest Scoring Masters Lifesize ($250 cash) Josh Hunt - Rocky Mt Bighorn Sheep
Jiffy Lube Highest Scoring Bird Group ($250 in oil changes)
Shawn Shaw - Rooster & Hen Pheasants
Scheels Sporting Good's Highest Scoring Lifesize ($50 gift card)
Josh Hunt - Rocky Mt Bighorn Sheep
Sportsman's Paradise Hunting Club/Andy Parker's Highest Scoring Fish (Guided fishing trip for 2 people) Scott Humble - Brook Trout
Highest Scoring Mule Deer (Montana Silversmith Buckle) Dave Ferguson - Mule Deer eating apple
Wood Floors Inc.'s Best Youth Entry ($100 Trufitt gift certificate and $100 cash and plaque)
Lawsen Spivey - Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
National AG for Highest Scoring Mule Deer Pedestal ($300 cash)
Chad Draper




Commercial Division

David Ferguson Whitetail Button Buck tabletop pedestal 96 Best of Commercial
David Ferguson
Mountain Lion Lifesize
95

Stephan Woolstenhulme
Mule Deer Pedestal
93

Troy Hawkins Fallow Deer Wall Mount
92

Darin Gardner
Pheasant Wall Pedestal with habitat
92

Dirk Bawden
Antelope Pedestal (1 of 2)
91

Dirk Bawden Antelope Pedestal (2 of 2) 91

Troy Hawkins Whitetail Deer Wall Mount
91

Troy Hawkins Blesbok Wall Mount 91

Mike Kenner Sharp-tailed Grouse 90
Shawn Shaw
Life Size Big Horn Sheep
86

Ross Richard
Pronghorn Wall Pedestal
85

Riley Dabling
Brown Trout Pedestal Fish Mount
85

Justin West
Largemouth Bass Wall
85

Justin West Bluegill Wall Mount
85

Brandon Withers
Mule Deer Wall Mount
85

Riley Dabling Hen Green Wing Teal Standing Mount
82

Kasey Poulsen
Bobcat
80

Dan Meier
Mule Deer Wall Mount
78

Kasey Poulsen
Mule Deer Wall Mount 77

Jay Parke
Mule Deer Head
0

Brandon Wright
Two Mergansers Diving Wall Mount
0









Youth Division

Lawsen Spivey
Mule Deer Shoulder Wall Mount
93
Best of Youth
Damien Poulsen
Mule Deer Wall Mount
92

Teagan Sheetz Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
85

Teagan Sheetz
Galdwall Flying Wall Mount
80









Novice Division

Cole Revoir
Mule Deer in Velvet
95
Best of Novice
Cole Revoir Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
93

Eric Neilsen
Mule Deer Shoulder
91

Nicholas Cole
Antelope Head Wall Mount
90

Mike Butts
Mule Deer Wall Mount
88

Nicholas Cole
Mule Deer Wall Mount
88

Jorie Allen
Mule Deer Two Point
88

Holly Judkins
Skunk Table Pedestal
88

Scott Kunz
Redhead Duck Standing Mount
88

Brandon Withers
Whitetail Deer Head Pedestal
88

John Box Texas Dall Sheep Mount 87
Mike Butts
Whitetail Deer Wall Mount
86

Brandon Withers Mule Deer Pedestal 84
JP Display 2 Pheasants on base, one flying
82

JP Display
Pair of fighting pheasants
80

Troy Shaw
Kokane Salmon on wall
80

Scott Kunz
Cinnamon Teal Pair Flying
78

Kyle Session
Mule Deer Wall Mount
75








Professional Division
          Bird
Derek Harryman
Chukar
90
Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman
Chukar Walking
90

Ben Nielsen Sharptail Grouse 90

Bridger Peck
Flying Rooster
90

Mike Kenner
Gambel's Quail
85

Dustin Beratto
California Quail Table Mount
84





          Bird Group
Bridger Peck
Two Pheasants - One Flying & One Standing
90
Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman
Chukar Pair Table Mount
90

Riley Dabling
Fighting Pheasant Table Mount
86





          Waterfowl
Derek Harryman
Standing Goose Table Mount
94
Best of Category Award
Ryan Henriod
Mallard Hen (With Drake Mallard)
93

Ryan Henriod Mallard Drake (With Hen Mallard)
92

Robert Price
Table Mount Duck
90

Derek Harryman
Swimming Scaup
84

Braxton Shaw
Standing Snow Goose
84

Derek Harryman Goldeneye
82

Derek Harryman Flying Scaup
82

Ryan Richard
Scaup Drake Table Mount
82

Bridger Peck
Widgeon on Driftwood
78

Brandon Wright
Swan Head Mount Pedestal
0

Brandon Wright Goldeneye Flying Wall Mount
0





          Waterfowl Group
Ryan Henriod
Mallard Hen and Drake Together
92
Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman
Scaup Duck Pair Water Scene One Flying
83





          Fish Skin
Ben Nielsen
Largemouth Bass
90
Best of Category Award
Chuck Boehm
Walleye, w/underwater minnows, Polytranspar Paint
82





          Fish Reproduction
Shawn Shaw
Rainbow Trout
90
Best of Category Award
Dustin Beratto
Brook Trout Table Mount
75





          European Skull Mount
Kasey Poulsen
Mule Deer European
90





          Small Mammal
Dustin Beratto
Coyote Lifesize
91
Best of Category Award
Jeremy Judkins
Badger Lifesize Wall
90

Max Nelson
Pine Martin (Pedestal w/Lynx)
90

Derek Harryman
Badger Table Mount
84

Ross Richard
Badger Lifesize
80

Lee Andersen
Otter Standing
77

Lee Andersen
Otter Laying Down
76

Riley Dabling
Lifesize Mink
75





          Large Mammal
Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer Lifesize on base
95
Best of Category Award
Zeb Hansen
Life Size Bear
94

Rusty Farnsworth
Lifesize Mountain Goat Pedestal
94

Ben Nielsen
Mountain Lion Life Size
90





          Mammal Group
Cory McCubbin
Two Mule Deer Heads on pedestal
89
Best of Category Award
Ross Richard
Buck with Doe Mule Deer
82

Lee Andersen
Otter Pair
76

Jeremy Chamberlain
Mule Deer Two Velvet
76





          Mixed Group
Ross Richard
Badger and Antelope Group
82
Best of Category Award




          Game Head Large
Kip Love
Gemsbok Shoulder Mount on Wall
92
Best of Category Award
Kip Love Elk Shoulder Mount
90

Kip Love Impala Shoulder Mount
90

Ross Richard
Elk Pedestal
90

Troy Hawkins
One Elk Floor Pedestal 85

Wes Pearce
Corsican Wall Mount
84

Robert Price
Wildebeest Pedestal
73





          Game Head Small
Derek Harryman
Corsican Mouflon Ram Wall Mount
91
Best of Category Award
Casey Higley
Mouflan Sheep
90

Derek Harryman
Texas Pig Wall Head Mount
90

Ross Richard
Black Bear Shoulder Mount
90

Jarime Nance
Sitka Blacktail Shoulder Wall Mount
80





          Mule Deer Head Pedestal
Cory McCubbin
Mule Deer Pedestal
90
Best of Category Award
Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer Pedestal 90

Cory McCubbin Velvet Mule Deer Pedestal on Rawhide Octagon Base
88

Shane Whiting
Mule Deer Wall Pedestal in Velvet
88

Ross Richard
Mule Deer Pedestal
86

J.D. Sorensen
Mule Deer Archer Floor Pedestal
86

Max Nelsen
Mule Deer Pedestal
86

Troy Hawkins
One Deer Table Pedestal
81

Jeremy Chamberlain
Mule Deer Pedestal
78

Jeremy Chamberlain Mule Deer Pedestal 77

Kyle Kelson
Mule Deer Pedestal 76

Shawn Shaw
Mule Deer w/Whitetail
75

Gage Gharlesworth
Mule Deer Pedestal 74

Wes Pearce
Mule Deer Shoulder Pedestal
73





          Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer Wall Mount
93
Best of Category Award
Ross Richard
Open Mouth Mule Deer Mount
86

Kasey Poulsen
Mule Deer in Velvet Wall Mount
83

Kasey Poulsen
Mule Deer Wall Mount
83

Casey Stevens
Mule Deer Wall Mount
82

Casey Stevens Mule Deer Wall Mount 80

Dan Meier
Velvet Mule Deer Wall Mount
78

Ross Richard
Mule Deer Wall
78

Logan Christensen
Mule Deer Wall
77

Caleb Hahn
Mule Deer Head
77

Wes Pearce
Mule Deer Wall Mount
74

Robert Price
Mule Deer Wall Mount 74

Robert Price Mule Deer Shoulder Mount Wall
74

Shawn Shaw
Mule Deer in Velvet
71

Riley Dabling
Mule Deer Wall Mount 70





          Whitetail Deer Head
Shane Whiting
Whitetail Pedestal Wall Mount
85
Best of Category Award
Casey Stevens
Whitetail Deer Wall Pedestal
84

Shawn Shaw Whitetail with Mule Deer 75





          Antelope Game Head
Curtis Wilson
Antelope Head Wall Mount
91

Kip Love
Antelope Game Head
87

Ross Richard
Antelope Pedestal Research Form
86

Troy Hawkins
Antelope Wall Mount
83

Dan Meier
Antelope Head Wall Mount
83

Wes Pearce
Antelope Wall Pedestal
82

Caleb Hahn
Antelope Game Head
75

Caleb Hahn Antelope Head Pedestal
74








Masters Division
          Bird
Shawn Shaw
Walking Pheasant Down
90
Best of Category Award
Shawn Shaw Fighting Pheasant Front and Center
85

Shawn Shaw Fighting Pheasant Lower Left
84





          Bird Group
Shawn Shaw
Rooster and Hen Group
90
Best of Category Award
Shawn Shaw Fighting Pheasants (Group of three)
85





          Waterfowl
Scott Humble
Ross Goose Flying
94
Best of Category Award
Shawn Shaw
Sea Duck
83





          Fish Skin
Scott Humble
Brook Trout
93
Best of Category Award




          Fish Reproduction
Derek Harryman Reproduction Rainbow Trout Table Mount 90 Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman Bluegill Table Mount Fish Repro 84
Justin West Crappie Pedestal 84




          Habitat/Base
Shawn Shaw
Entry to have Base/Habitat Judged
91





          Small Mammal
Dirk Bawden
Lifesize Lynx
88





          Large Mammal
Josh Hunt
Rocky Mtn Bighorn Sheep Life Size
96
Best of Category Award
Stephan Woolstenhulme
Mule Deer Life Size
91

Stephen Schulte Lesser Kudu Life Size 91
Stephan Woolstenhulme Mountain Lion Life Size
85

Dean Schulte
Red Sheep Life Size
84





          Mammal Group
Chad Draper
Two Mule Deer on Pedestal
95
Best of Category Award
Ryan Cook
Mule Deer Drinking Water w/top ice
86

Jeremy Judkins
Two Mule Deer on Pedestal
83





          Mixed Group
Dirk Bawden
Lynx and Pine Martin
89
Best of Category Award
Steve Taylor
Fish Grouping (3 skin mounts, 1 carving)
78





          Game Head Large
Jeremy Judkins
Elk Pedestal
92
Best of Category Award
Dean Schulte
Lion
88

Dirk Bawden
Kudu Shoulder Mount
88

Willie Ungerman
Elk Shoulder Mount
84





          Mule Deer Head Pedestal
David Ferguson
Mule Deer Pedestal
96
Best of Category Award
Chad Draper
Mule Deer #2 (Pedestal w/two heads)
95

Chad Draper Mule Deer Pedestal (w/two heads)
95

Ben Nielsen
Mule Deer Pedestal
90

Alan Cox
Mule Deer Pedestal
89

Ryan Cook
Mule Deer Velvet Shoulder drinking water
88

Stephen Schulte
Mule Deer Pedestal
88

Stephan Woolstenhulme
Mule Deer Pedestal
88

Ryan Cook
Mule Deer on top of Pedestal in ice
85

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer #2 (2 heads on pedestal)
83

Jeremy Judkins Mule Deer #1 (2 heads on pedestal) 83

Doug Parry
Mule Deer Pedestal
80

Kevan Williams
Mule Deer Pedestal
77





          Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Chad Draper
Mule Deer Wall Mount
88
Best of Category Award
Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer Wall Mount 85





          Whitetail Deer Head
Ross Richard
Whitetail Table Pedestal
85
Best of Category Award




          Antelope Game Head
Dustin Beratto
Antelope Game Head
90
Best of Category Award
Willie Ungerman
Antelope Pedestal Mount w/replica horns
86

Chad Draper
Antelope Table Pedestal
86

Dave Butts
Antelope Wall Mount
85







  Original Art

Randy Thomas
Cutthroat Trout Wood Sculpture 18"
0

Randy Thomas Wood Carving 18" Rainbow Trout
0







Team Entry

Dirk Bawden and
          Max Nelsen
Pine Marten w/Lynx Pedestal 89
Best Team Entry