Utah Taxidermists
Association

Home
Competitions
Board & Members
Jam Session
Utah Master Taxidermists

March 2016 Best of the West Taxidermy Championship

The International Sportman's Expo and the Utah Taxidermists Association hosted the Best of the West Taxidermy Championship, March 17-20, 2016, at South Towne Expo Center in Salt Lake City, Utah.


View the 2016 Championship Gallery

The 2016 Best of the West Taxidermy Championship Judges  (pdf)

2016 Best of the West Taxidermy Championship Info


2016 Best of the West Championship Awards
Youth Division
No Youth Entries
Best of Youth  ($100 Research Manikins gift card)


Novice Division

Best of Novice  ($100 Research Manikins gift card) Ryan Richard - Velvet Mule Deer


Professional Division

Best Bird
Mike Kenner - California Quail
Best Bird Group
Riley Dabling - Flying Pheasants
Best Waterfowl
Braxton Shawn - Snow Goose
Best Waterfowl Group
Riley Dabling - Goldeneyes
Best Fish Skin
John Rougeaux - Largemouth Bass
Best Fish Reproduction
Chuck Boehm - Rainbow Trout
Best Small Mammal
Derek Harryman - Porcupine
Best Large Mammal
Jeremy Judkins - Mule Deer
Best Mammal Group
Dan Meier - Mule Deer / Moose
Best Mixed Group Shawn Shaw - Antelope
Best Small Game Head Cole Revoir - Red Fox
Best Large Game Head
Landon Jacobsen - Aoudad
Best Mule Deer Head Pedestal
Ross Richard - Mule Deer
Best Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Eric Neilsen - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer Head
Logan Christensen - Whitetail Deer
Best Antelope Head    (Mike Eastman's Award)
Ross Richard - Antelope


Masters Division

Best Bird
Darin Gardner - Chukar
Best Waterfowl
Darin Gardner - Wood Duck
Best Waterfowl Group
Shane Shaw - Flying Snow Geese
Best Fish Skin
Dan Johnson - Walleye
Best Fish Reproduction
Scott Humble - Giant Trevally
Best Small Mammal
Chad Draper - Desert Sheep
Best Large Mammal
Ryan Cook - Mule Deer
Best Mammal Group
Jeremy Judkins - Kudu / Gemsbok
Best Mixed Group Derek Harryman - Rainbow Trout
Best Large Game Head
Jeremy Judkins - Gemsbok
Best Mule Deer Head Pedestal
David Ferguson - Mule Deer eating corn
Best Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Paul Pennie - Mule Deer
Best Whitetail Deer
Shane Whiting - Whitetail Deer
Best Antelope Head     (Mike Eastman's Award) Stephen Schulte - Antelope


Competitor's Award
Jeremy Judkins
Best All Around  (Montana Silversmith Buckle)
Derek Harryman
Best Team Entry  (Sponsored by Ryan Richard)

          1st Place - $100
Ross Richard, Ryan Richard and Curtis Wilson
          2nd Place - $75
Jarime Nance and Jeremy Judkins
          3rd Place - $50
Derek Harryman and Shawn Shaw
Best Original Art
Scott Humble - Golden Trout
Best Base Award
Ryan Cook - Mule Deer on Water Scene
Highest Scoring Mule Deer  (Montana Silversmith Buckle) Dave Ferguson
Van Dykes Most Creative Award
Dave Ferguson - Whitetail Deer eating corn
Polytranspar Award
Dan Johnson - Walleye
WASCO Award
Kip Love - Warthog
Research Manikins - Highest scoring mammal on Research Form  ($200)

McKenzie Distinguished Service Award
Ryan Richard
Peoples Choice Best of Show  ($200 Trufitt Forms gift certificate)
Ryan Cook - Wolf, Bobcat, Deer and Salmon
Judges Choice Best of Show/Breakthrough Award  (Montana Silversmith Buckle) Ryan Cook - Mule Deer on Water Scene
Taxidermists Choice Best of Show
Curtis Wilson - Bison
Taxidermist Choice (McKenzie):

Best Bird
Darin Gardner - Wood Duck
Best Life-size Mammal
Kip Love - Grizzly Bear
Best Whitetail
Jeremy Judkins - Whitetail Deer
Best Fish
Derek Harryman - Rainbow Trout
United Taxidermists Association's Artisan Award (Artistic Entry)
Chad Draper - Lamb
Wilde Arrow Archery Shop/Hoyt Archery for best Velvet Mule Deer (Hoyt Defiant Bow)
Stephan Woolstehulme - Velvet Mule Deer
The Avian Challenge - Wood Duck
Darin Gardner
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Any Bird  - 1st ($250 from H&E Equipment)
Darin Gardner - Pheasant
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Any Bird - 2nd ($150 from H&E Equipment)
Derek Harryman - Canvas Back
Three Hour Bird Challenge - Any Bird - 3rd  ($100 from H&E Equipment)
Ryan Henriod - Teal
Three Hour Mule Deer Challenge
Jeremy Judkins
Three Hour Pronghorn Challenge
Ducks Unlimited (A Decoy)
Darin Gardner - Wood Duck
Delta Waterfowl Best Youth

Delta Waterfowl Best Novice

Delta Waterfowl Best Professional

Delta Waterfowl Best Masters

Delta Waterfowl Habitat Award
Ryan Henriod - Wood Duck
Utah Chuckar and Wildlife's Best Upland Habitat  ($150 cash)
Darin Gardner - Chukar
Safari Club International's Best African/Exotic
Kip Love - Warthog
Professional Judges Choice - Sponsored by Judkins Taxidermy and Monarch Mountain Taxidermy  (Rifle)
Ross Richard - Mule Deer shedding antler
NTA Taxidermist of the Year Masters
Shawn Shaw
Skull Max Highest Scoring European (deer & elk Skull Max system) Dan Meier - Cow Skull
Dave Ferguson - Mount on a Dave Ferguson Form ($100 cash) Jeremy Judkins - Kudu
Norcal Waterfowl Best Diver Award
Pete Curilo - Blue Bill
Starfish Award
Scott Humble - Giant Trevally
Pro 1 Hide Past (Highest scoring mount using Pro 1 Hide past)
Ryan Cook - Mule Deer on Water Scene
Best Masters Reptile
Shawn Shaw - Broad Head Skink




Commercial Division

Shawn Shaw Wood Duck 90
Shawn Shaw Wallaby Pedestal 90
Stephen Schulte
Racoon Pedestal Life Size
90

JD Sorensen
Mule Deer Shoulder Wall Mount
90

Travis Nielson Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
90

Travis Nielson
Mule Deer Wall Mount
90

Shawn Shaw Red Stag
90

Mike Kenner
Mearns Quail Group, Table Mount
90

Shawn Shaw Pheasant Pedestal
90

Shawn Shaw
Antelope (with Sharp-tailed Grouse)
90

Shawn Shaw Sharp-tailed Grouse
90

Ryan Cook
Wolf, Bobcat, Mule Deer, 2 Salmon
80

Jarime Nance
Mule Deer on a Pedestal
80









Youth Division




Best of Youth




















Novice Division

Ryan Richard Velvet Mule Deer Wall 89 Best of Novice
Mijke Butts
Mink Life Size
85

Kyle Sessions Mule Deer Group, Semi-Sneak
85

Kyle Sessions Mule Deer Pedestal Group, Left Turns
84

Kyle Sessions
Bull Elk Shoulder Mount
84

Jorie Allen
Mule Deer Head Wall
82

Scott Kunz Flying Snow Goose
77

Scott Kunz
Standing Scaup
75

Bryan Payne Mule Deer Shoulder Mount with Habitat 74







Professional Division
          Bird
Mike Kenner California Quail
83
Best of Category Award
Bridger Peck
Pheasant Eating/Standing
82





          Bird Group
Riley Dabling
Flying Pheasant Pair
74
Best of Category Award




          Waterfowl
Braxton Shaw
Snow Goose Flying
90
Best of Category Award
Braxton Shaw Common Goldeneye
80

Riley Dabling
Drake Redhead Flying
78

Mike Kenner
Wood Duck Table Mount
70

John Rougeaux
Pintail Drake Table Mount
70





          Waterfowl Group
Riley Dabling Goldeneye Group
75
Best of Category Award




          Fish Skin
John Rougeaux
Largemouth Bass Skin Table Mount
70
Best of Category Award




          Fish Reproduction
Chuck Boehm Rainbow Trout Wall Mount Reproduction
90
Best of Category Award
Chuck Boehm
Steelhead Reproduction
88

John Rougeaux
Tiger Trout Original Reproduction
70





          Reptile
Shawn Shaw
Lizard
80





          European Skull Mount
Dan Meier
Euro Mount (with Moose & Mule Deer) Pro 1 Form
90





          Small Mammal
Derek Harryman
Porcupine Table Mount
83
Best of Category Award
Ross Richard
Albino Mink
82

John Rougeaux
Racoon Table Mount
78





          Large Mammal
Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer Lifesize
93
Best of Category Award
Troy Hawkins
Black Hawaiian Sheep Floor
91

JD Anderson Life Size Bushbuck
88

Travis Nielson
Tahr Lifesize Wall Mount
86

Nathan Allred
Mountain Goat Life Size
85

Cory McCubbin
Mountain Lion open mouth pedestal
82

Travis Nielsen
Mountain Goat Lifesize Wall Mount
82





          Mammal Group
Dan Meier Mule Deer, Euro Mount and Moose Pedestal - Pro Form 88
Best of Category Award
Jarime Nance Fighting Mule Deer 87

Jarime Nance Mule Deer Pedestal Group
82

JD Anderson
Mule Deer Double Pedestal Mount
82

JD Anderson Whitetail Double Pedestal
80





          Game Head Large
Landon Jacobsen
Aoudad Wall Pedestal
91
Best of Category Award
Troy Hawkins
Kudue Wall Mount
90

Cole Revoir
Elk Pedstal
90

Derek Harryman
Arapwa Ram
85

Ross Richard
Fallow Deer
84

Dan Meier
Moose (One the Mule Deer & Euro Mount) Pro 1 Form
84

Wes Pearce
Black Bear Shoulder Pedestal
84

Ross Richard Elk
83

Troy Hawkins Elk Floor Pedestal
83

Troy Hawkins Impala Wall Mount
83

Troy Hawkins Sitka Blacktail Wall Mount
83

Kasey Poulsen
Corsican Sheep Wall Mount
83

Brent Wilson
Caribou Shoulder Wall Mount
83

Logan Christensen
Elk Wall Pedestal on Pro Form
83

Shawn Shaw
Bison Pedestal
79

Shawn Shaw Fallow Deer
79

Derek Harryman
Ram
78

JD Anderson
Gemsbok Hard Turn Shoulder Mount
74





          Game Head Small
Cole Revoir
Red Fox Shoulder
78
Best of Category Award




          Mule Deer Head Pedestal
Ross Richard
Mule Deer Pedestal
91
Best of Category Award
Cory McCubbin
Mule Deer Head Shoulder Mount
90

Wes Pearce
Mule Deer Pedestal
90

Shane Whiting
Mule Deer Pedestal on barn wood 87

Jarime Nance
Mule Deer on Pedestal 87

Troy Hawkins
Mule Deer Pedestal 85

JD Anderson
Mule Deer #2 on Double Pedestal
83

Jarime Nance Mule Deer Pedestal 82

Landon Jacobsen
Mule Deer Pedestal 81

Cole Revoir
Mule Deer Pedestal 81

JD Anderson Mule Deer #1 on Double Pedestal 80

Dan Meier
Mule Deer (with the Euro Mount and Moose ) Pro Form
78

Jarime Nance Mule Deer Pedestal 77

John Rougeaux
Mule Deer Head
72





          Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Eric Neilson
Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
90
Best of Category Award
JD Sorensen
Mule Deer Wall Mount
86

Logan Christensen
Mule Deer Head Wall Mount 85

Ross Richard
Mule (Stag Deer) Wall Mount
83

Logan Christensen Mule Deer Wall 80

Troy Hawkins
Mule Deer Wall Pedestal 80

Kasey Poulsen
Mule Deer Semi Sneak
78

Darin Peck
Mule Deer Wall Mount 78

Dan Meier
Mule Deer Wall Mount 78

Derek Harryman
Mule Deer
77

JD Anderson
Velvet Mule Deer Shoulder Mount
77

Nicholas Cole
Mule Deer Wall Pedestal 76

Bob Harris
Mule Deer Wall
70

Caleb Hahn
Mule Deer Wall Mount 70





          Whitetail Deer Head
Logan Christensen
Whitetail on McKenzie Form
86
Best of Category Award
Wes Pearce
Whitetail Deer Head
85

Landon Jacobsen
Whitetail Deer Wall Mount
82

JD Anderson
Whitetail #2 on Double Pedestal
80

JD Anderson Whitetail #1 on Double Pedestal 80

Troy Hawkins
Whitetail Wall Mount
80

Bob Harris
Whitetail Deer Head
80

Bridger Peck
Whitetail Pedestal with another whitetail
78

Bridger Peck Whitetail Wall Pedestal with 2nd whitetail
70

Brent Wilson
Whitetail Doe on pedestal with buck
70

Brent Wilson Whitetail Buck on pedestal with doe
70





          Antelope Game Head
Ross Richard
Antelope Game Head
87

Wes Pearce
Antelope Game Head 84

Troy Hawkins
Antelope Game Head Wall Mount
84

Bridger Peck Antelope Pedestal 76

John Rougeaux Antelope Game Head 76








Masters Division
          Bird
Darin Gardner
Chukar
96
Best of Category Award
Pete Ciraulo
Pheasant
82

Shawn Shaw
Pheasant 82





          Waterfowl
Darin Gardner
Wood Duck Wall Mount
91
Best of Category Award
Darin Gardner White Front Goose
90

Shane Shaw
Common Goldeney Drake Wall Mount
87

Shane Shaw Snow Goose Pedestal
87

Derek Harryman
Ruddy Duck
87

Pete Ciraulo
Pintail
85

Pete Ciraulo Blue Bill
85

Pete Ciraulo Drake Blue Bill
82

Pete Ciraulo Mallard
80

Shawn Shaw
Coot
78

Scott Humble
Wood Duck
78

Ryan Henriod
Wood Duck on Nesting Box
70

Shawn Shaw
Mallard Duck
70





          Waterfowl Group
Shane Shaw
Snow Geese Group (2) on Wall
82
Best of Category Award




          Fish Skin
Dan Johnson
Walleye Table Mount
92
Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman
Rainbow Trout Skin Mount
78





          Fish Reproduction
Scott Humble
Gian Trevally (Ulua)
91
Best of Category Award
Derek Harryman
Rainbow Trout Reproduction
88





          Small Mammal
Chad Draper
Life Size Dessert Sheep
97
Best of Category Award
Stephen Schulte
Bobcat on Pedestal
86

Stephen Schulte Pine Martin on Pedestal
85





          Large Mammal
Ryan Cook
Lifesize Mule Deer
97
Best of Category Award
Stephan Woolstenhulme
Stone Sheep
95

Kip Love
Warthog
95

Kip Love Grizzly Bear Interior w/ Mt. Goat
94

Rusty Farnsworth
Goat
91

Kip Love
Mountain Goat w/ Grizzly Bear
86





          Mammal Group
Jeremy Judkins
Kudu / Gemsbok Pedestal
93
Best of Category Award
Shane Whiting
Whitetail #1 and #2
88

Ben Nielsen
Mule Deer Pedestal
85

Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer, Two Heads
80





          Mixed Group
Derek Harryman Fish Skin & Reproduction Rainbow Trout
83
Best of Category Award
Scott Humble Bobcat with Blue Grouse 80





          Game Head Large
Jeremy Judkins
Gemsbok Pedestal
94
Best of Category Award
Jeremy Judkins Kudu Pedestal
92

Alan Cox
Floor Pedestal Elk
88

Kip Love
Giraffe
86

Jeremy Judkins Elk Pedestal
85

Ben Nielsen
Kudu Pedestal
83

Curtis Wilson
Bison Eating Grass Pedestal
78





          Mule Deer Head Pedestal
David Ferguson
Mule Deer Pedestal Eating Corn
93
Best of Category Award
Ben Nielsen
Mule Deer Pedestal
90

Ben Nielsen Mule Deer Pedestal 88

Stephan Woolstenhulme
Mule Deer Pedestal 88

Jeremy Judkins
Mule Deer- Fighting Bucks
87

Curtis Wilson
Mule Deer Pedestal barnwood with antler
86

Dustin Beratto
Mule Deer Pedestal #1 (two deer on one pedestal)
83

Curtis Wilson Mule Deer rubbing grey cedar tree table
80

Dustin Beratto Mule Deer Pedestal #2
78

Willie Ungerman
Mule Deer Pedestal 77

Willie Ungerman Mule Deer Pedestal 77





          Mule Deer Head Wall Mount
Paul Pennie
Mule Deer Head - Wall Mount
90
Best of Category Award
Willie Ungerman
Mule Deer Head Wall Mount 88

Rusty Farnsworth
Mule Deer Wall Mount 86





          Whitetail Deer Head
Shane Whiting
Whitetail #1 on a double mount
90
Best of Category Award
Shane Whiting Whitetail Pedestal #2 on double mount
87

Jeremy Judkins
Whitetail Head Wall Mount
87

Shane Whiting Whitetail Wall Pedestal
87

Ross Richard
Whitetail Pedestal
85

Bill Fox
Whitetail Deer Head
77





          Antelope Game Head
Stephen Schulte
Antelope Head on Pedestal
92
Best of Category Award
Dustin Beratto
Antelope Game Head
86

Willie Ungerman
Antelope Game Head 83

Kevan Williams
Antelope Head Wall Mount
78

Kevan Williams Antelope Wall Mount
78







  Original Art

Scott Humble
Golden Trout Wood Carving
96
Best Original Art
Paul Gery
Mollusk-Abalone
85







Team Entry

Team 3 - Ross Richard, Ryan Richard
and Curtis Wilson
African Lions and Zebra
90
Best Team Entry
Team 2 - Jarime Nance and Jeremy Judkins
Fighting Mule Deer Pedestal
87

Team 1 - Derek Harryman and Shawn Shaw
Fallow Deer and Sheep
82